GfH2017_Bochum29th Annual Meeting
of the German Society of Humangenetics
together with Austrian Society of Humangenetics (ÖGH)
and the Swiss Society of Medical Genetics (SGMG)

14th - 16th March 2018
Münster, Germany

 

Wednesday 14/03/2018

 

Pre Satellite Meetings

08:30 - 12:00 Presentation for high school students and teachers
Congress Saal

 

Scientific Program

at 12:00 Registration
Foyer

13:00 - 14:30 Symposium 1
Development and Disease

Chairs: Christian Kubisch (Hamburg), Frank Kaiser (Lübeck)
Congress Saal

S1-01
David FitzPatrick, MRC Institute of Genetics and Molecular Medicine, The University of Edinburgh, Western General Hospital Campus, UK
The Developmental Disorders Study

S1-02
Nadav Ahituv, Institute for Human Genetics and Department of Bioengineering and Therapeutic Sciences
University of California San Francisco, USA
Gene regulatory elements as major drivers of human disease (tentative title)

S1-03
Max Muenke, National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI), Bethesda, USA
Holoprosencephaly - a multifaceted disorder of development (tentative title)

 

13:00 - 14:30 Symposium 2
Single Cell Genomics
Chairs: Sven Cichon (Basel), Eva Klopocki (Würzburg)
Grüner Saal

S2-01
Orit Rozenblatt-Rosen, Klarman Cell Observatory, Human Cell Atlas Initiative, Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT, Cambridge, MA, USA
The Human Cell Atlas project

S2-02
Gavin Kelsey, Babraham Institute, Cambridge, UK
Exploring epigenomic landscapes in single cells

S2-03
Evan Daugharthy, Wyss Institute and HMS, ReadCoor, Cambridge, MA
Single cell resolution by in situ sequencing

 

13:00 - 14:30 EDU 1 Hereditäre Neuropathien (in German)
Moderation: Ingo Kurth (Aachen)
Weißer Saal 1

14:45 - 15:45 Selected Presentations
Congress Saal

14:45 - 15:45

SEL (SEL)
Chairs: Peter Wieacker(Münster), Christian Kubisch (Hamburg), Gabriele Gillessen-Kaesbach (Lübeck)
Room: Congress Saal

14:45 - 15:00

SEL-001

 

15:00 - 15:15

SEL-002

 

15:15 - 15:30

SEL-003

 

15:30 - 15:45

SEL-004

 

 

15:45 - 17:30 Get together
Foyer


17:30 - 18:30 Opening Ceremony by Conference President
Award of the GfH Honorary Membership

Congress Saal

  • Welcome speech by conference president Prof. Jörg Epplen (Bochum)
  • GfH-medal of honor award to Prof. Han Brunner (Nijmegen, NL)
  • Laudatory speech: Gabriele Gillessen-Kaesbach (Lübeck)

18:30 - 19:30 Keynote lecture
Prof. Dr. Hans-Christian Pape (Münster)
Emotion oder Gefühl: Furcht und Angst im Spiegel der Hirnforschung (in German)
Congress Saal

 

 

 

Thursday 15/03/2018

 

08:45 - 09:30 Plenary Session 1:
Prof. Dr. Peter Koopman: Molecular Genetics of Sex Determination and Disorders of Sex Development

Chair: Peter Wieacker (Münster)
Congress Saal

 

9:30 - 10:00 Coffee break // Industrial Exhibition
Foyer


10:00 - 11:30
EDU 2 Asymmetrische Wachstumsstörungen - Mosaike (in German)
Moderation: Ute Moog (Heidelberg)
Congress Saal

 

10:00 - 11:30 Workshop 1
Grüner Saal

10:00 - 11:30

WS1

Chair: Bodo Beck (Köln)
Room: Grüner Saal

10:00 - 10:15

WS1-001

 

10:15 - 10:30

WS1-002

 

10:30 - 10:45

WS1-003

 

10:45 - 11:00

WS1-004

 

11:00 - 11:15

WS1-005

 

11:15 - 11:30

WS1-006

 

 

 

10:00 - 11:30 Workshop 2
Weißer Saal 1

10:00 - 11:30

WS2

Chairs:
Room: Weißer Saal 1

10:00 - 10:15

WS2-001

 

10:15 - 10:30

WS2-002

 

10:30 - 10:45

WS2-003

 

10:45 - 11:00

WS2-004

 

11:00 - 11:15

WS2-005

 

11:15 - 11:30

WS2-006

 

 

 

10:00 - 11:30 Workshop 3
Roter Saal 1

10:00 - 11:30

WS3

Chairs:
Room: Roter Saal 1

10:00 - 10:15

WS3-001

 

10:15 - 10:30

WS3-002

 

10:30 - 10:45

WS3-003

 

10:45 - 11:00

WS3-004

 

11:00 - 11:15

WS3-005

 

11:15 - 11:30

WS3-006

 

 

11:30 - 13:30 Lunchtime // Industrial Exhibition
Foyer

 

12:00 - 13:00 Talk nach 12
Podiumsdiskussion: Genom-Editierung: die aktuelle ethische Debatte (in German)
Moderation: Peter Wieacker (Münster)
Diskussion: Bettina Schöne-Seifert (Münster) u.a.
Congress Saal


12:00 - 13:00 Sitzung der Naturwissenschaftler
Moderation: Ulrich Zechner (Mainz)
Grüner Saal


12:00 - 13:00 Lunchsymposia
Conference rooms are signposted

 

13:30 – 14:30 Symposium 3
Infertility
Chairs: Peter Wieacker (Münster), Judith Fischer (Freiburg)
Congress Saal

S3-01
Frank Tüttelmann, Institut für Humangenetik, Münster
Genetic disorders of spermatogenesis

S3-02
Luca Persani, Division of Endocrine and Metabolic Diseases, Lab of Endocrine and Metabolic Research, IRCCS, Istituto Auxologico Italiano, Milano, Italia

 

13:30 – 14:30 Symposium 4
Liquid Biopsies / Prevention

Chairs: Michael Speicher (Graz), Axel Bohring (Münster)
Grüner Saal

S4-01
Nitzan Rosenfeld, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute, Li Ka Shing Centre, Cambridge, UK
Cell-free DNA as a clinical tool in oncology

S4-02
Nickolas Papadopoulos, The Johns Hopkins Institutions, Baltimore, USA
Implementation of technologies for early disease detection or minimal residual disease

 

14:30 - 16:00 Postersession I (uneven numbers) - Tea & Coffee
Rooms are signposted

 

16:00 – 17:30 Pro & Contra I
Paneldiagnostik oder Exomsequencing (in German only)
Moderation: Markus Nöthen (Bonn), Johannes Zschocke (Innsbruck)
Diskussion:
Congress Saal


16:00 – 17:30 Workshop 4
Grüner Saal

16:00 - 17:30

WS4

Chairs:
Room: Grüner Saal

16:00 - 16:15

WS4-001

 

16:15 - 16:30

WS4-002

 

16:30 - 16:45

WS4-003

 

16:45 - 17:00

WS4-004

 

17:00 - 17:15

WS4-005

 

17:15 - 17:30

WS4-006

 

 



16:00 – 17:30 Workshop 5

Weißer Saal 1

16:00 - 17:30

WS5

Chairs:
Room:  Weißer Saal 1

16:00 - 16:15

WS5-001

 

16:15 - 16:30

WS5-002

 

16:30 - 16:45

WS5-003

 

16:45 - 17:00

WS5-004

 

17:00 - 17:15

WS5-005

 

17:15 - 17:30

WS5-006

 

 



16:00 – 17:30 Workshop 6
Roter Saal 1

16:00 - 17:30

WS6

Chairs:
Room: Roter Saal 1

16:00 - 16:15

WS6-001

 

16:15 - 16:30

WS6-002

 

16:30 - 16:45

WS6-003

 

16:45 - 17:00

WS6-004

 

17:00 - 17:15

WS6-005

 

17:15 - 17:30

WS6-006

 

 

 

17:30 - 17:45 Einlass MV GfH

17:45 - 19:15 Membership Assembly GfH
Congress Saal

19:45 -00:30 Social Evening in LWL-Museum für Kunst und Kultur
Domplatz 10 • 48143 Münster

 

 

 

Friday 16/03/2018

 

08:45 - 09:30 Plenary Session 2:
Hans Schöler: Induced Stem Cells: Disease Modeling and Drug Screening

Chair: Peter Wieacker (Münster)
Congress Saal

 

09:30 - 10:00 Coffee break // Industrial Exhibition
Foyer

 

10:00 – 11:00 Symposium 5
Connective Tissue Disorders
Chairs: Bernd Wollnik (Göttingen), Johannes Zschocke (Innsbruck)
Congress Saal

S5-01
Fransiska Malfait, Centrum Medische Genetica, Gent, Belgium
New Developments in Ehlers Danlos Syndrome (EDS)

S5-02
Bart Loeys, Medische Genetica Universiteit Antwerpen, Campus Drie Eiken, Edegem, Belgium
Aortic aneurysm and dissection: The translational journey from Marfan to Sartan and back

 

10:00 – 11:00 Symposium 6
Multifactorial Diseases
Chairs: Johannes Schumacher (Bonn), Jörg Epplen (Bochum)
Grüner Saal

S6-01
Andre Franke, Institute of Clinical Molecular Biology, Christian-Albrechts-University of Kiel
Human genetic variation shapes the gut microbiome

S6-02
Cathryn Lewis, King's College London, MRC Social, Genetic & Developmental Psychiatry Centre, London, UK
Dissecting the genetic contribution to psychiatric disorders: heterogeneity and congruity

 

 

11:00 - 12:30 Postersession II (even numbers)
Rooms are signposted

 

11:00 - 12:30 Membership Assembly BVDH (for members only)
Congress Saal

 

12:00 - 13:30 QW Molekulargenetik (in German)
Moderation:
Congress Saal

 

12:00 - 13:30 DFG-Fördermöglichkeiten: Individuelle Förderprogramme der DFG für jede Karrierestufe
Moderation: Astrid Golla, DFG (Bonn); Bernhard Horsthemke (Essen)
Grüner Saal

 

12:30 – 13:30 Dialog mit Selbsthilfegruppen
Moderation: Klaus Zerres (Aachen)
Weißer Saal 1

 

12:30 - 13:45 Lunchtime

 

12:30 - 13:30 Lunchsymposia
Conference rooms are signposted

 

13:45 - 15:15 Pro & Contra II
Wie sieht die Zukunft der Zytogenetik aus?
Moderation: Thomas Haaf (Würzburg)
Congress Saal

 

13:45 - 15:15 Workshop 7
Grüner Saal

13:45 - 15:15

WS7

Chairs:
Room: Grüner Saal

13:45 - 14:00

WS7-001

 

14:00 - 14:15

WS7-002

 

14:15 - 14:30

WS7-003

 

14:30 - 14:45

WS7-004

 

14:45 - 15:00

WS7-005

 

15:00 - 15:15

WS7-006

 



13:30 - 15:00 Workshop 8
Weißer Saal 1

13:45 - 15:15

WS8

Chairs:
Room: Weißer Saal 1

13:45 - 14:00

WS8-001

 

14:00 - 14:15

WS8-002

 

14:15 - 14:30

WS8-003

 

14:30 - 14:45

WS8-004

 

14:45 - 15:00

WS8-005

 

15:00 - 15:15

WS8-006

 

 


13:30 - 15:00 Workshop 9
Roter Saal 1

13:45 - 15:15

WS9

Chairs:
Room: Roter Saal 1

13:45 - 14:00

WS9-001

 

14:00 - 14:15

WS9-002

 

14:15 - 14:30

WS9-003

 

14:30 - 14:45

WS9-004

 

14:45 - 15:00

WS9-005

 

15:00 - 15:15

WS9-006

 

 

15:30 - 15:45 Closing Ceremony / GfH-Awards / Closing Remarks
Congress Saal

© German Society of Human Genetics